Menu

Palmetto Games: Accolades 2022

PalGmsLogo

PalGms logo22THE PALMETTO GAMES

Founders Park - University of South Carolina 

August 13-14, 2022

DP Awards: Players/Scouts

Award  Name   High School 
Charlie Hustle Award-Gold  Luke Compton  Boiling Springs
Charlie Hustle Award-Silver  Gabe Herold  Lexington
Charlie Hustle Award-Bronze  Gavin Edens  Berkeley
Purple Heart  Tanner Beckley  James Island 
Best Swing-LHH  PJ Morlando   Summerville 
Best Swing-RHH  Walker Mitchell  River Bluff 
Best Short Game  Tanner Beckley  James Island
Best Raw Power-RHH   Ian Squires  Spartanburg
Best Raw Power-LHH   PJ Morlando  Summerville
Hardest Hit Ball-Gold  Cameron Sebuck (L6)  Oceanside Coll 
Hardest Hit Ball-Silver  Tyler Wright  Holly Hill Academy 
Hardest Hit Ball-Bronze  Garrett Fullmer  Spartanburg  
Best Infield Actions  Oakley Aguliar  P27 Academy
Best Infield Arm  Carson Messina  Summerville   
Best Outfield Arm   Carson Messina  Summerville 
Best C Arm  Chone James  Socastee 
Best Runner   Cameron Sebuck  Oceanside Coll
Web Gem-Gold
 Jacob Clarke  Mid-Carolina
Web Gem-Silver
 PJ Morlando  Summerville
Web Gem-Bronze  Tagger Tyson  Oceanside Coll
Kamikaze Award  Josh Watson  Carolina Forest
Best Fastball-1a  Hayden Johnson  Socastee 
Best Fastball-1a  Carson Messina  Summerville
Best Fastball-1a  Andrew Bowers  Oceanside Collegiate
Best Curveball  Carson Messina  Wade Hampton
Best Slider  Andrew Bowers  Oceanside Collegiate
Best Change-up  Nolan Alexander  Carolina Forest
Best Overall Stuff  Carson Messina  Summerville
Most Improved Stock-2023  Hayden Johnson  Socastee  
Most Improved Stock-2024  Matty Brown  P27 Academy  
Most Improved Stock-2025  Drew Hayes  Summerville
Best Baseball Name-Gold  Bryson Nuckols  North Augusta 
Best Baseball Name-Silver  Tagger Tyson  Oceanside Collegiate
Best Baseball Name-Bronze  Foster Apple  Chapin 
Top Prospect-2023  Hayden Johnson  Socastee
Co-Top Prospect-2024  PJ Morlando  Summerville 
Co-Top Prospect-2024  Carson Messina  Summerville
Top Prospect-2025  Kaden Reeves  Chapin 
Top Prospect-2026  Jackson Robinson  TL Hanna
First to Arrive-College  Tyler Miller  USC-Aiken
First to Arrive-Pro  Ty Dawson  Minnesota Twins
Last to Leave-College  Tim Perry  Coastal Carolina 
Last to Leave-Pro (always)  George Swain  Arizona Diamondbacks
Best Represented Staff-College (4)  -  Florence-Darlington Tech
Best Represented Staff-Pro (3)  -  Atlanta Braves