Summer Rankings: Class of 2009

-Diamond Rankings: 2009 Graduates-  

Right-Handed Pitchers 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Madison Younginer Mauldin R/R Clemson
2 Greg Harrison Hilton Head R/R South Carolina
3 Colby Holmes Conway R/R South Carolina
4 Christian Powell Greenwood L/R C of C
5 Bobby Watford Conway R/R Coastal Carolina
6 Matt Pegler Riverside R/R C of C
7 Travis Murphy Dillon R/R Undecided
8 Ben Carlson Mauldin R/R Spartanburg Methodist
9 Alex Wilson Landrum R/R Wofford
10 Gaither Bumgardner Great Falls R/R USC Upstate
11 Tucker Hawley South Aiken R/R Alabama
12 Michael Hanzlik Blythewood R/R Gardner-Webb
13 Tyler Broome Wilson Hall R/R Undecided
14 Chad Balderman Dutch Fork R/R Undecided
15 Don Sandifer Bamberg-Ehrhardt R/R Undecided
16 Austin Pritcher James Island R/R Citadel
17 James Hall Brookland-Cayce R/R South Carolina
18 Ryan Connolly Bishop England R/R Coastal Carolina
19 Jay Harrison Dillon R/R Undecided
20 Zach Godley Bamberg-Ehrhardt R/R Undecided
21 Kevin Cantrell Riverside R/R Undecided
22 Taylor Grover Midland Valley R/R USC Aiken
23 Ryan Gunther Stratford R/R Undecided
24 Steven Bleile North Augusta R/R Undecided
25 Ben Sauls Beaufort R/R Undecided
26 Bobby Jackson Gaffney R/R USC Upstate
27 Kit Carter Byrnes R/R Erskine
28 Jake Padgett Gilbert R/R USC Aiken
29 Will Smith Blythewood R/R Undecided
30 Alex Mitchell AC Flora R/R Undecided
31 Coty Smith Barnwell R/R Undecided
32 TJ Estes Northwestern R/R Anderson
33 Jeremy Brazzell Brookland-Cayce R/R Undecided
34 Kyle Christian Wando R/R Undecided
35 Zac Drafts Blythewood R/R Undecided
36 Jacob Webb Summerville R/R Undecided
37 Kilby Lesley Easley R/R Undecided
38 Devin Dwyer Wade Hampton R/R Undecided
39 Nick Stewart Westview Prep L/R Undecided
40 Kellen Easterby James Island R/R Undecided
41 Gaston Albergotti TL Hanna R/R Undecided
42 Preston Glew Westside R/R Undecided
43 James Newman AC Flora R/R Undecided
44 Austin Bullard Mauldin R/R Undecided
45 Seth Cooper Edisto  /R Undecided
46 Joseph O’Steen AC Flora R/R Undecided
47 Justin Henson Landrum R/R North Greenville
48 Tyler Gay Chapman R/R Undecided
49 Matt Haig James Island R/R Undecided

 

Left-Handed Pitchers 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Jake Zokan Spring Valley R/L C of C
2 Cameron Holmes Boiling Springs R/L C of C
3 Stefan del Pino Dorman L/L Coastal Carolina
4 Kelly Wight St. James R/L Presbyterian
5 Chris Cox  Mauldin  L/L  Spartanburg Methodist 
6 Trey Tuten Hillcrest L/L Undecided
7 Chase Goude Battery Creek R/L Presbyterian
8 Todd Gray Mauldin  /L Undecided
9 Robert Hendrix Lexington L/L Undecided
10 Ryan Mercer Richland Northeast  /L Undecided
11 Stephen Melonas Chapin R/L Undecided
12 Josh Owens Barnwell L/L Undecided
13 Brock Cooper Johnsonville  /L Undecided
14 Cal Simmons Homeschool L/L Undecided

 

Catchers 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Brison Celek Bishop England R/R South Carolina
2 Dylan Cole Dorman R/R Furman
3 Paul Nitto JL Mann R/R Furman
4 Austen Barber Eastside R/R Undecided
5 Will Bedenbaugh Mid Carolina R/R Charleston Southern
6 John Michaels Gaffney R/R Undecided
7 Landis Lane West Florence R/R Undecided
8 Jeremy Beacham Palmetto R/R Undecided
9 David Rickenbacker Socastee R/R Undecided
10 Joseph Wright Buford R/R Undecided
11 Phillip Herring Dillon R/R Undecided
12 Ryan Ziegler St. James R/R Undecided
13 Charles Hill Wando R/R Undecided
14 Tripp Ross Seneca R/R Undecided
15 Josh Crout Stratford R/R Undecided
16 Trey Mabry Boiling Springs R/R Undecided
17 Elliott Van Dyke Hilton Head R/R Undecided
18 James Pegram Waccamaw R/R Undecided
19 Blake Howard Riverside R/R Undecided
20 Brad Barwick Berkeley R/R Undecided
21 Lance Maynard Waccamaw R/R Undecided
22 Brandon Griffin Wando L/R Undecided

 

First Basemen 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Phillip Alexander Mauldin L/L Undecided
2 Evan Darr North Augusta R/R Newberry
3 Corey Holmes White Knoll R/R Undecided
4 Taylor Rozier North Augusta R/R Wofford
5 Jake Kirkland Dorman R/R Erskine
6 Kyle Ward Georgetown L/L Charleston Southern
7 Brandon Pounds Hillcrest R/R Undecided
8 Harrison Wilkins Easley L/L Undecided
9 Kyle Blocker Laurens R/R Undecided
10 Dylan Taylor Bluffton R/R Undecided
11 Matthew Stroud Chester R/R Undecided
12 Justin Uyar Eastside R/R Undecided

 

Second Basemen 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Dustin Morris Landrum R/R Undecided
2 Josh Pless Boiling Springs L/R Citadel
3 Reggie Weatherford Lake City L/R Spartanburg Methodist
4 TJ Young Dorman L/R Coastal Carolina
5 Ryne Hardwick Conway R/R Undecided
6 Ryan Westbrook Broome R/R Undecided
7 Jocquese Brunson Spring Valley R/R Undecided
8 Daniel Andreu Blythewood S/R Undecided
9 Kendall Ray Pickens R/R Undecided
10 Clay Tucker TL Hanna R/R Charleston Southern
11 Jack LaFrage Camden R/R Undecided
12 Jeff Witt Greer R/R Undecided
13 Will Keel Dutch Fork R/R Undecided
14 Carson Parker Porter-Gaud R/R Undecided
15 Matt Lightsey Williston-Elko R/R Undecided

 

Shortstop 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Chris Owings Gilbert R/R South Carolina
2 Justin Trapp Fairfield-Central R/R C of C
3 Matthew Moore Belton-Honea Path R/R Wofford
4 Seth Neely Rock Hill R/R Clemson
5 Chandler Smetana West Florence L/R Undecided
6 Cameron Yost Hillcrest L/R Erskine
7 Gray Stafford Cheraw R/R Undecided
8 Tony Price Ridge View R/R Anderson
9 Rob Middleton Walhalla R/R Undecided
10 Ben Scroggs Riverside R/R Undecided

 

Third Basemen 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Brooks Hall TL Hanna R/R USC Upstate
2 Luke Tollison Laurens Academy R/R Spartanburg Methodist
3 Tyler Jackson Robert E Lee L/R Spartanburg Methodist
4 Adam Spires Gilbert R/R Undecided
5 Blake Gruel Beaufort R/R Undecided
6 Daniel Rawls Chester R/R USC Sumter
7 Justin Gullickson Spartanburg R/R Gardner-Webb
8 Emilio Pagan JL Mann L/R Gardner-Webb
9 Jaren Sustar TL Hanna R/R Charleston Southern
10 Brody Greer Belton-Honea Path R/R USC Upstate
11 Bradley Evsich Wando R/R Undecided
12 Jason Tomlinson Socastee R/R Undecided
13 Creighton Quinn Hilton Head Prep L/R Undecided

 

Outfielders 

Rank Name High School B/T Committed
1 Daniel Aldrich Wando L/R Undecided
2 Travis Burnside Laurens R/R Spartanburg Methodist
3 Dre Watts Laurens L/R C of C
4 Nick Berry West Ashley S/R Undecided
5 Tyler Miller Fort Mill R/R USC Upstate
6 Anthony Smith Dillon R/R Undecided
7 Matthew Roberts Greenville L/R Air Force
8 Tripp Faulk North Myrtle Beach R/R Wingate
9 Tavaras Smith Cainhoy L/R Undecided
10 Shane Miles Lake City R/R Charleston Southern
11 L’Twane Thompson Dillon L/R Undecided
12 Matthew Van Laan Lexington R/R Charleston Southern
13 Will Muzika Dorman R/R Furman
14 Matt Brown Conway R/R Undecided
15 Justin Brewer Liberty R/ Undecided
16 Greg Milanes Aiken L/R Undecided
17 Anthony Carden Lexington R/R Undecided
18 Zack Moore Georgetown L/L Undecided
19 Ryan Walker First Baptist R/R Undecided
20 Dominique Anderson Hillcrest R/R USC Sumter
21 Josh Knab Carolina Forest R/R Undecided
22 Bryce Baur Berkeley R/R Undecided
23 John Reinholz Riverside R/R Undecided
24 Cam Sessions Berkeley R/R Undecided
25 Tyler Martin Dutch Fork R/R Mars Hill
26 Colby Corn Mauldin R/R Undecided
27 McRae Norton Gaffney R/R Undecided
28 Jamie Grey Wren L/R Undecided
29 Matthew Jackson Christ Church R/R USC Sumter
30 Joshua Hickman Academic Magnet R/R Undecided
31 CJ Gleaton Pendleton L/L Undecided
32 Austin Heflin Pinewood Prep R/R Undecided
33 Dillion Epps Blue Ridge R/ Undecided
34 Michael Frazier Conway R/R Undecided

 

Top Two-Way Players

Name High School Position Committed
Christian Powell Greenwood RHP/3B C of C
Don Sandifer Bamberg-Ehrhardt RHP/1B Undecided
Chad Balderman Dutch Fork RHP/OF Undecided
Steven Bleile North Augusta RHP/OF Undecided
Cameron Holmes Boiling Springs LHP/OF C of C
Will Bedenbaugh Mid Carolina C/RHP Charleston Southern
Emilio Pagan JL Mann 3B/RHP Gardner-Webb
Justin Trapp Fairfield-Central SS/RHP C of C
Josh Knab Carolina Forest OF/RHP Undecided
Derrick Smith Lexington OF/RHP Undecided
Greg Harrison Hilton Head RHP/3B South Carolina
Tyler Martin Dutch Fork OF/RHP Undecided
Taylor Grover Midland Valley RHP/OF USC Aiken
Travis Burnside Laurens OF/RHP Spartanburg Methodist
Madison Younginer Mauldin RHP/OF Clemson
Brooks Hall TL Hanna 3B/RHP USC Upstate
Dre Watts Laurens RHP/OF C of C
Matt Pegler Riverside RHP/1B C of C
Dylan Cole Dorman C/RHP Furman
Greg Milanes Aiken OF/RHP Undecided
Jake Zokan Spring Valley LHP/1B C of C
Taylor Rozier North Augusta 1B/RHP Wofford
Evan Darr North Augusta 1B/RHP Newberry
Luke Tollison Laurens Academy 3B/RHP Spartanburg Methodist
Ryan Walker First Baptist OF/RHP Undecided
Gaither Bumgardner Great Falls RHP/OF USC Upstate
Colby Holmes Conway RHP/1B South Carolina
Austen Barber Eastside C/RHP Undecided
Bobby Watford Conway RHP/3B Coastal Carolina
Tripp Ross Seneca C/RHP Undecided
Ben Sauls Beaufort RHP/C Undecided

Note: This category was a listing, not a ranking.

 

Overall-Top 50  

 Rank  Name  High School  Committed
 1  Madison Younginer  Mauldin  Clemson
 2  Chris Owings  Gilbert  South Carolina
 3  Greg Harrison  Hilton Head  South Carolina
 4  Colby Holmes  Conway  South Carolina
 5  Brison Celek  Bishop England  South Carolina
 6  Travis Burnside  Laurens  Spartanburg Methodist
 7  Justin Trapp  Fairfield-Central  C of C
 8  Daniel Aldrich  Wando  Undecided
 9  Christian Powell  Greenwood  C of C
 10  Brooks Hall  TL Hanna  USC Upstate
 11  Dre Watts  Laurens  C of C
 12  Bobby Watford  Conway  Coastal Carolina
 13  Jake Zokan  Spring Valley  C of C
 14  Cameron Holmes  Boiling Springs  C of C
 15  Matt Pegler  Riverside  C of C
 16  Dylan Cole  Dorman  Furman
 17  Luke Tollison  Laurens Academy  Spartanburg Methodist
 18  Travis Murphy  Dillon  Undecided
 19  Matthew Moore  Belton-Honea Path  Wofford
 20  Tyler Jackson  Robert E. Lee  Spartanburg Methodist
 21  Dustin Morris  Landrum  Undecided
 22  Ben Carlson  Mauldin  Spartanburg Methodist
 23  Seth Neely  Rock Hill  Clemson
 24  Alex Wilson  Landrum  Wofford
 25  Gaither Bumgardner  Great Falls  USC Upstate
 26  Paul Nitto  JL Mann  Furman
 27  Tucker Hawley  South Aiken  Alabama
 28  Nick Berry  West Ashley  Undecided
 29  Phillip Alexander  Mauldin  Undecided
 30  Stefan del Pino  Dorman  Coastal Carolina
 31  Josh Pless  Boiling Springs  Citadel
 32  Michael Hanzlik  Blythewood  Gardner-Webb
 33  Tyler Miller  Fort Mill  USC Upstate
 34  Chandler Smetana  West Florence  Undecided
 35  Anthony Smith  Dillon  Undecided
 36  Don Sandifer  Bamberg-Ehrhardt  Undecided
 37  Evan Darr  North Augusta  Newberry
 38  Corey Holmes  White Knoll  Undecided
 39  Tyler Broome  Wilson Hall  Undecided
 40  Chad Balderman  Dutch Fork  Undecided
 41  Austin Pritcher  James Island  Citadel
 42  Taylor Rozier  North Augusta  Undecided
 43  Reggie Weatherford  Lake City  Spartanburg Methodist
 44  Austen Barber  Eastside  Undecided
 45  Kelly Wright  St. James  Presbyterian
 46  Will Bedenbaugh  Mid Carolina  Charleston Southern
 47  Cameron Yost  Hillcrest  Erskine
 48  Chris Cox  Mauldin  Spartanburg Methodist
 49  Matthew Roberts  Greenville  Air Force
 T50  TJ Young  Dorman  Coastal Carolina
 T50  Tripp Faulk  North Myrtle Beach  Wingate

Note: Rankings and positions are based on player’s current ability-level, or "tools", combined with how he "projects" at the next level. A player’s statistics do not factor into his ranking.