Summer Rankings: Class of 2010

-DP Rankings: 2010 Graduates-

Right-Handed Pitchers 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

1

Drew Cisco

Wando

L/R

Georgia 

2

 Tyler Wilson

 Gaffney

 R/R

Undecided 

 3 

Forrest Koumas

Lugoff-Elgin

R/R

South Carolina 

 4

 Hunter Rice

 Boiling Springs

R/R

Undecided

 5

 Krishawn Holley

 Mid Carolina

R/R

Undecided

 6 

 Jared Keels

 Spring Valley

 R/R

 Undecided

 7 

Tyler Smith

Sumter

R/R

Undecided

 8 

 John McInnis

 Lexington

 R/R

 Undecided

 9 

Matt Radford

Dutch Fork

R/R

Undecided

 10

 Kyle Johnson

 Dillon Christian 

 R/R

 Undecided

11

Drew Bailey

Dorman

R/R

Undecided

 12

 Jake Long

 TL Hanna

 R/R

 Undecided

 13

 Matt Reeves

 Riverside

 R/R

 Undecided

 14

 Champ Rowland

 Wade Hampton

 R/R

 Undecided

 15

 Matthew Jolly

 Carolina Forest

 R/R

 Undecided

 16

 Zack Holt

 Lake City 

 R/R

 Undecided

 17

Alex Brooks

Lexington

R/R

Undecided

 18

 Dustin Sherbert

 Chesnee

 R/R

 Undecided

 19

 Jesse Morris

 Chapin

 R/R

 Undecided

 20

 Ryland Culbertson

 Laurens Academy

 R/R

 Undecided

  21 

 Robert Lawhon

 Florence Christian

 /R

 Undecided

  22 

 Daniel Chappell

 Easley

R/R

 Undecided

Left-Handed Pitchers 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

 1

 Daniel Palka

 Greer

 L/L

 Clemson

 2

 Chris Hanna

 Stratford

R/L

Undecided

 3

 Brandon Henderson

 Chesnee

L/L

Undecided

 4

 Ryne Slack

 Ninety-Six

L/L

Undecided

 5

 Sammy Nix

 Easley

 R/L

 Undecided

 6

 Cole Robison

 Blue Ridge

L/L

Undecided

 7

 Cody Craig

 Timberland

L/L

Undecided

 8

 David Leeth

 Hartsville

L/L

Undecided

 9

 Jordan McNeely

 Seneca

 L/L

 Undecided

10

David Barnette

Stratford

L/L

Undecided

11 

Justin Turner

Boiling Springs

 /L

Undecided

 12

 Chase Corn

 Blue Ridge

 L/L

 Undecided

 13

 Tyler Fletcher

 Summerville

 R/L

 Undecided

 14

 Robert Landers

 JL Mann

 L/L

 Undecided

15

 Jesse Brewer

 Rock Hill

 /L

 Undecided

 16

 Brandon Smith

 Easley

 L/L

 Undecided

 17

 Justin Charles

 JL Mann

 S/L

 Undecided

Catchers 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

 1

 Kirk Shelley

 Hillcrest

 R/R

 Undecided

 2

 Luke Feisal

 Greenville

 R/R

 Undecided

 3

 Tyler Montgomery

 Greer

L/R

Undecided

 4

 Dillon Gaines

 Irmo

R/R

Undecided

 5

 Brad Zebedis

 South Pointe

R/R

Undecided

  6 

Tim Starkey

Socastee

R/R

Undecided 

 7

 Joe Jackson

 Mauldin

 L/R

 Citadel

 8

 Ross Lissee

 Rock Hill

 /R

Undecided

  9 

Jack Blackwell

Lexington

R/R

Undecided

 10

 Chas Goodwin

 Blue Ridge

R/R

Undecided

  11 

Austin Dunn

White Knoll

R/R

Undecided

 12

 Matt Archer

 Carolina Forest

L/R

Undecided

 13

 Ben Boykin

 Nation Ford

 L/R

 Undecided

 14

Luke Webber

Spartanburg

R/R

Undecided

 15

 Austin Hall

 Boiling Springs

 R/R

 Undecided

 16

 Ward Jones

 JL Mann

 R/R

 Undecided

 17

 Mitchell English

 Easley

 R/R

 Undecided

 18

 Josh Powell

 Johnsonville

 R/R

 Undecided

 19

 Bobby Haas

 Aiken

 R/R

 Undecided

 20

 Josh Tant

 Fort Dorchester

 R/R

 Undecided

First Basemen 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

1

Connor Lewis

AC Flora

L/L

Undecided

2

Justin Turbeville

Carolina Forest

R/R

Undecided

 3

 Brad Cherry

 Wando

 R/R

 Undecided

 4 

John Eric Haynes

King Academy

R/R

Undecided

 5

 Christian McClure

 Southside Christian

 R/R

 Undecided

 6 

Will Lucas

Hartsville

L/R

Undecided

 7

 Zach Smith

 White Knoll

R/R

Undecided

 8

 Jordan Griffin

 Fort Mill

R/R

Undecided

Second Basemen 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

1

 Wil Leathers

 Riverside

 R/R

 Undecided

 2

 Taylor Hollifield

 Boiling Springs

 R/R

 Undecided

 3

 Daniel Revis

 Union

 R/R

 Undecided

 4

 Parker Frost

 Belton-Honea Path

 R/R

 Undecided

 5 

Corey Forrester

Bishop England

L/R

Undecided

 6

 Trace Rogers

 Hillcrest

 R/R

 Undecided

 7 

 Nicholas Myers

 Spartanburg

 R/R

 Undecided

 8

 Brantley Rumford

 Rock Hill

 R/R

 Undecided

 9

 Duy Phan

 AC Flora

 R/R

 Undecided

 10

 Taylor Strickland

 Johnsonville

 L/R

 Undecided

 11 

Davis Behrendt

Greenwood

R/R

Undecided

 12

 Lucas Knight

 Airport

 R/R

 Undecided

 13

 Kyle Leggette

 Stratford

 R/R

 Undecided

 14

 Dylan Usher

 Hartsville

 R/R

 Undecided

 15

 Chris Manning

 Dutch Fork

R/R

 Undecided

  16 

David Jones

Chesnee

R/R

Undecided

 17

 Josh Sealey

 White Knoll

  /R

 Undecided

 18

 Collin Green

 Easley

 L/R

 Undecided

 19

 Matt Stegal

 Gilbert

 R/R

 Undecided

 20

 Lucas Britt

 Myrtle Beach

 R/R

 Undecided

Shortstops 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

 1

 Logan Thomas

 Pickens

 R/R

 Undecided

 2

 Luke Black

 Blue Ridge

 R/R

 Undecided

 3 

Hunter Burton

Palmetto

L/R

Undecided

 4

 Tori Patterson

 Laurens

 R/R

 Undecided

 5 

Kris Nelson

Camden

R/R

Undecided

 6

 Braden Roth

 JL Mann

 R/R

 Undecided

 7 

Adam Peterson

Hartsville

R/R

Undecided

 8

 Stephen Cantrell

 Chesnee

R/R

Undecided

 9

 Travis Parker

 Carolina Forest

 R/R

 Undecided

Third Basemen 

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

1

 Steven Curtis

 Sumter

 R/R

 Undecided

2

 Drake Thomason

 Eastside

R/R

Undecided

 3 

Jared Huffman

Myrtle Beach

S/R

Undecided

 4 

Alex Abrams

Bishop England

L/R

Furman 

5

 Patric Limehouse

 Stratford

R/R

Undecided

6

 Martez Gallman

 Mid Carolina

 R/R

 Undecided

7

 Scott Price

 Batesburg-Leesville

L/R

Undecided

 8 

Cole Tompkins

Carolina Forest

R/R

Undecided

9

 Reid Langdale

 Wando

R/R

Undecided

 10

 Spencer McCants

 Aiken

 R/R

 Undecided

 11

 Travers Woodward

 Socastee

R/R

Undecided

  12 

Bryce Hines

Hanahan

R/R

Undecided

Outfielders

Rank

Name

High School

B/T

Committed

 1

 Jordan Scott

 Riverside

 L/R

South Carolina 

 2

 David Donald

 JL Mann

 R/R

 C of C 

 3

 Kieston Stevens

 Union

 R/R

 Undecided

 4

 Jacob Tavernier

 Belton-Honea Path

 R/R

 Undecided

 5

 Zach McAllister

 Hillcrest

 L/R

 Undecided

 6

 Tevins Walker

 Mid Carolina

 L/L

 Undecided

  7 

Hughston Armstrong

Ridge View

L/L

Undecided

 8

 Josh Greene

 York

 R/R

 Undecided

 9

 Sheldon Robinson

 Lake City

 L/L

 Undecided

 10

 Max Dunham

 Wilson

 R/R

 Undecided

  11 

Alex Poag

Riverside

R/R

Undecided

 12

 Cullen Dalton

 Irmo

 R/R

 Undecided

 13

 Stephen Stafford

 Sumter

 R/R

 Undecided

 14

 Robbie Dodds

 Wando

 R/R

 Undecided

 15

 Fisher Easterling

 Dorman

 R/R

 Undecided

 16

 Heath Burton

 Palmetto

 R/R

 Undecided

 17

 Demetrius Robinson

 Batesburg-Leesville

 L/R

 Undecided

 18

 Derek Cushman

 Airport

 R/R

 Undecided

  19 

Douglas Long

Loris

R/R

Undecided

 20

 Zack Hagaman

 Waccamaw

 R/R

 Undecided 

 21

 Logan Pemberton

 Lewisville

 R/L

 Undecided

  22 

Evan Hunt

Wando

L/R

Undecided

23

 Brandon Herring

 Blue Ridge

 R/R

 Undecided

 24 

Jonathan Jones

Hillcrest

R/R

Undecided

 

Top Two-Way Players

Name

High School

Position

Committed

 Kieston Evans

 Union

 RHP/OF

 Undecided

 Cody Craig

 Timberland

 LHP/1B

 Undecided

 Matthew Jolly

 Carolina Forest

 RHP/OF

 Undecided

Drew Cisco

Wando

RHP/3B

Georgia 

Daniel Palka

Greer

LHP/1B

Clemson 

Logan Thomas

Pickens

SS/RHP

Undecided

Tyler Smith

Sumter

RHP/OF

Undecided

Forrest Koumas

Lugoff-Elgin

RHP/3B

South Carolina 

Jared Keels

Spring Valley

RHP/SS

Undecided

 Alex Abrams

 Bishop England

 3B/RHP

 Undecided

 Jared Huffman

 Myrtle Beach

 3B/RHP

 Undecided

Steven Curtis

Sumter

3B/RHP

Undecided

 Jordan McNeely

 Seneca

 LHP/OF

Undecided 

 Zach McAllister

 Hillcrest

 OF/P

Undecided 

Reid Langdale

Wando

3B/RHP

Undecided

Hunter Rice

Boiling Springs

RHP/3B

Undecided

Connor Lewis

AC Flora

1B/LHP

Undecided

Brandon Smith

Easley

LHP/OF

Undecided

Jake Long

TL Hanna

RHP/3B

Undecided

Jacob Tavernier

Belton-Honea Path

OF/RHP

Undecided

 Stephen Stafford

 Sumter

 OF/RHP

 Undecided

 Tyler Fletcher

 Summerville

 LHP/OF

 Undecided

Note: This category was a listing, not a ranking.

Overall Rankings-Top 40

Rank Name High School Position Committed
1 Drew Cisco Wando RHP/3B Georgia
2 Daniel Palka Greer LHP/1B Clemson
3 Tyler Wilson Gaffney RHP Undecided
4 Logan Thomas Pickens SS/RHP Undecided
5 Forrest Koumas Lugoff-Elgin RHP/3B South Carolina
6 Jordan Scott Riverside OF Undecided
7 Steven Curtis Sumter 3B/RHP Undecided
8 David Donald JL Mann OF C of C
9 Hunter Rice Boiling Springs RHP/3B Undecided
10 Krishawn Holley Mid Carolina RHP Undecided
11 Tyler Smith Sumter RHP/OF Undecided
12 Chris Hanna Stratford LHP Undecided
13 Kieston Stevens Union OF/RHP Undecided
14 Drake Thomason Eastside 3B Undecided
15 Jared Huffman Myrtle Beach 3B Undecided
16 Kirk Shelley Hillcrest C Undecided
17 Connor Lewis AC Flora 1B/LHP Undecided
18 Jared Keels Spring Valley RHP/INF Undecided
19 Brandon Henderson Chesnee LHP Undecided
20 Ryne Slack Ninety-Six LHP Undecided
21 Cody Craig Timberland LHP/1B Undecided
22 John McInnis Lexington RHP Undecided
23 Alex Abrams Bishop England 3B/RHP Undecided
24 Luke Feisal Greenville C Undecided
25 Tyler Montgomery Greer C Undecided
26 Jacob Tavernier Belton-Honea Path OF Undecided
27 Luke Black Blue Ridge SS Undecided
28 Matt Radford Dutch Fork RHP Undecided
29 Sammy Nix Easley LHP Undecided
30 Cole Robison Blue Ridge LHP Undecided
31 Zach McCallister Hillcrest OF Undecided
32 Patric Limehouse Stratford 3B/RHP Undecided
33 Tevins Walker Mid Carolina OF Undecided
34 Hughston Armstrong Ridge View OF Undecided
35 Josh Greene York OF Undecided
36 Kyle Johnson Dillon Christian RHP/INF Undecided
37 David Leeth Hartsville LHP Undecided
38 Dillon Gaines Irmo C Undecided
39 Brad Zebedis South Pointe C Undecided
40 Wil Leathers Riverside 2B Undecided

Note: Rankings and positions are based on player’s current ability-level, or "tools", combined with how he "projects" at the next level. A player’s statistics do not factor into his ranking.