DP Rankings: USC Showcase

60-Yard Dash

 

Rank Name High School Year Time
1 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007 6.53
2 Larry Perry Fairfield Central 2007 6.70
3 Alex Dozier Dorman 2007 6.71
4 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007 6.72
5 Shane Miles Lake City 2009 6.74
6 Clay Scott Fairfield Central 2007 6.75
7 Cornelius Wadsworth Mid-Carolina 2007 6.82
8 Michael Dangerfield Berkeley 2008 6.84
9 Jonathan Sharpe Conway 2007 6.85
tie Terrance Gray Mid-Carolina 2007 6.85
11 Josh Attaway Lexington 2007 6.90
12 Jake Williams Riverside 2007 6.93
13 Austin Stuart North Augusta 2008 6.94
tie Justin Jeffers Lugoff-Elgin 2008 6.94
15 Thomas Brittle Berkeley 2008 6.96
16 Taylor Black Easley 2007 6.97
tie Logan Daniels Dutch Fork 2007 6.97
18 Jay Rich Hillcrest 2007 6.98
tie Mac Doyle Conway 2008 6.98
tie Brad Felder Orangeburg Prep 2007 6.98
tie Justin Trapp Fairfield Central 2009 6.98
22 Stephen Buck Irmo 2008 6.99
tie Kyle Worthy Dorman 2007 6.99
tie Heath Gunther First Baptist 2007 6.99
25 Marty Gantt North Augusta 2008 7.01

To view every player’s 60 time, click here.

Outfield Arm Strength

 

Rank Name High School Year
1 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007
2 Kendric Wadsworth Mid-Carolina 2006
3 Thomas Brittle Berkeley 2008
4 Klint Davis Jacksonville (NC) 2007
5 Cornelius Wadsworth Mid-Carolina 2007
6 Doug Allen Dreher 2007
7 Shane Miles Lake City 2009
8 Logan Daniels Dutch Fork 2007
9 Derek Fulmer Pelion 2007
10 Ross Jackson TL Hanna 2008

 

Infield Actions

Rank Name High School Year
1 Scott Wingo Mauldin 2007
2 Larry Perry Fairfield Central 2007
3 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007
4 Michael Dangerfield Berkeley 2008
5 Jeff Caskey Conway 2008
6 Justin Strauss Dreher 2007
7 Jake Koenig Greenville 2008
8 Taylor Black Easley 2007
9 Tyler Hill Stratford 2008
10 Legare Jones Blythewood 2007
11 Robert Skinner Hartsville 2007
12 Josh Attaway Lexington 2007
13 Graham Inabinette Lexington 2007
14 Derek King Carolina Forest 2007
15 Chandler Smetana West Florence 2009
16 Austin Stuart North Augusta 2008
17 Sloan Gilliam Dorman 2008
18 Brett Godwin Midland Valley 2007
19 John Taylor Wilson 2007
20 Nathan Richards Byrnes 2007

 

Infield Arm Strength

Rank Name High School Year
1 Robert Skinner Hartsville 2007
2 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007
3 Gabe Grammer Irmo 2008
4 Tyler Lehman Northwestern 2007
5 Scott Wingo Mauldin 2007
6 Rob Harding Spring Valley 2008
7 Larry Perry Fairfield Central 2007
8 Legare Jones Blythewood 2007
9 Garrett Tyler Aynor 2007
10 Jeff Caskey Conway 2008
11 Austin Stuart North Augusta 2008
12 Michael Fink Conway 2007
13 Tyler Hill Stratford 2008
14 Derek King Carolina Forest 2007
15 Sloan Gilliam Dorman 2008
tie Michael Dangerfield Berkeley 2008

 

POP Times

Rank Name High School Year Top POP
1 Jeffrey Campbell Boiling Springs 2008 1.83
2 Drew Wingo Mauldin 2007 1.91
3 Hunter Timmons Camden 2007 1.97
4 Brison Celek Bishop England 2009 2.02
5 Will Taylor Cardinal Newman 2008 2.05
6 Mac Doyle Conway 2007 2.07
7 Nate Horton Byrnes 2008 2.08
8 Frankie Hayes Dorchester Academy 2009 2.10
9 Joseph Wright Buford 2009 2.11
10 Drew Miller West Ashley 2007 2.15
tie Kirk Sims Dreher 2007 2.15

 

Best Round of BP

Rank Name High School Year
1 Jeff Caskey Conway 2008
2 Mac Doyle Conway 2008
3 Nate Horton Byrnes 2007
4 Austin Stuart North Augusta 2008
5 Damon Ardis Stratford 2008
6 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007
7 Rob Harding Spring Valley 2008
8 Jay Rich Hillcrest 2007
9 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007
10 Kevin Childs TL Hanna 2007
11 Dan Ulmer Bamberg-Ehrhardt 2007
12 Rob Gilliam Dorman 2008
13 Kirk Sims Dreher 2007
14 Legare Jones Blythewood 2007
15 Josh Attaway Lexington 2007
16 Josh Pless Boiling Springs 2009
17 Thomas Nichols Charlotte Christian (NC) 2007
18 Derek Moses Dutch Fork 2008
19 Graham Inabinette Lexington 2007
20 Ross Jackson TL Hanna 2008
21 Josh Shipitz Spring Valley 2007
22 Justin Strauss Dreher 2007
23 Jake Koenig Greenville 2007
24 Kendric Wadsworth Mid-Carolina 2006

 

Note: Ranking is based on a combination of the player’s swing, power and ability to make hard contact during his round of batting practice.

Web Gems

Rank Name High School Year
1 Sloan Gilliam Dorman 2008
2 Jonathan Sharpe Conway 2007
3 Rick Boyles Barnwell 2008
4 Michael Dangerfield Berkeley 2008

Note: Ranking is based on plays made during live game-action

Pitchers-Overall Rank

Rank Name High School Year MPH
1 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007 88
2 Alex Burrell (LHP) Landrum 2007 84
3 Anthony Markham Summerville 2007 88
4 Marty Gantt (LHP) North Augusta 2008 85
5 Cash Collins (LHP) Barnwell 2008 82
6 Gabe Grammer Irmo 2008 85
7 Rob Harding Spring Valley 2008 86
8 David Haselden Spartanburg 2008 85
9 Marc Rape Lancaster 2007 86
10 Josh McElwee Andrews 2007 83
11 Klint Davis (LHP) Jacksonville (NC) 2007 83
12 Tyler Lehman Northwestern 2007 84
13 Jay Guidry Lewisville 2007 82
14 Thomas Fekete South Aiken 2007 83
15 Charles Chambers Fairfield Central 2007 84
16 Shawn Linebaugh Irmo 2007 82
17 Joseph Whitaker Lower Richland 2007 82
18 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007 83
19 Charlie Abbott (LHP) West Florence 2008 82
20 Hunter Timmons Camden 2007 82
21 Doug Allen Dreher 2007 83
22 Brett Godwin Midland Valley 2007 83
23 John Taylor Wilson 2007 81
24 Brent Perry Goose Creek 2008 82
25 Cameron Willis Union 2007 81
26 Cam Walters (LHP) Northwestern 2007 78
27 Buck Mosteller Woodruff 2007 83

Note: Criteria for pitcher’s ranking is determined by combining performance at the showcase, overall stuff and project-ability. MPH listed is peak velocity on a Stalker radar gun.

Best Breaking Pitch

Rank Name High School Year
1 Alex Burrell Landrum 2007
2 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007
3 Marty Gantt North Augusta 2008
4 Gabe Grammer Irmo 2008
5 Marc Rape Lancaster 2007
6 David Haselden Spartanburg 2008
7 Josh McElwee Andrews 2007
8 Brady Anderson West Ashley 2007
9 Tyler Lehman Northwestern 2007
10 Anthony Markham Summerville 2007

 

Best Change-Up

 

Rank Name High School Year
1 Cash Collins Barnwell 2008
2 Thomas Fekete South Aiken 2007
3 Anthony Markham Summerville 2007
4 Marc Rape Lancaster 2007
5 David Haselden Spartanburg 2008

 

Top 2009’s

 

Rank Name High School Position
1 Shane Miles Lake City OF
2 Justin Trapp Fairfield Central INF
3 Brison Celek Bishop England C
4 Frankie Hayes Dorchester Academy C
5 Josh Pless Boiling Springs INF
6 Chandler Smetana West Florence INF
7 Joseph Wright Buford C
8 Josh Owens Barnwell LHP
9 Gaither Bumgardner Great Falls OF
10 Joshua Hickman Academic Magnet OF

Note: Ranking is based on performance at the showcase and in previous evaluations by DP.

Top 2008’s

Rank Name High School Position
1 Thomas Brittle Berkeley OF
2 Rob Harding Spring Valley INF/RHP
3 Marty Gantt North Augusta LHP/OF
4 David Haselden Spartanburg RHP
5 Michael Dangerfield Berkeley INF
6 Rob Gilliam Dorman INF
7 Austin Stuart North Augusta INF
8 Jeff Caskey Conway INF
9 Mac Doyle Conway C
10 Jeffrey Campbell Boiling Springs C
11 Cash Collins Barnwell LHP
12 Gabe Grammer Irmo RHP/INF
13 Charlie Abbott West Florence OF/LHP
14 Damon Ardis Stratford 1B
15 Justin Jeffers Lugoff-Elgin INF
16 Aaron Preston Stratford OF
17 Jimmy Revan Boiling Springs LHP
18 Tyler Hill Stratford INF
19 Will Taylor Cardinal Newman C
20 Rick Boyles Barnwell OF
tie Mobley Jeter Ben Lippen INF

 

 

Note: Ranking is based on performance at the showcase and in previous evaluations by DP. 

Top 2007’s

Rank Name High School Position
1 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff OF/RHP
2 Scott Wingo Mauldin INF
3 Larry Perry Fairfield Central INF
4 Daniel Walker West Ashley INF/RHP
5 Alex Burrell Landrum LHP
6 Anthony Markham Summerville RHP
7 Cornelius Wadsworth Mid-Carolina OF
8 Clay Scott Fairfield Central INF
9 Marc Rape Lancaster RHP
10 Jay Rich Hillcrest OF
11 Drew Wingo Mauldin C
12 Alex Dozier Dorman OF
13 Jonathon Sharpe Conway OF
14 Legare Jones Blythewood INF
15 Jake Williams Riverside OF
16 Kevin Childs TL Hanna 1B
17 Justin Strauss Dreher INF
18 Josh Attaway Lexington INF
19 Robert Skinner Hartsville INF
20 Doug Allen Dreher INF
21 Hunter Timmons Camden C
22 Tyler Lehman Northwestern RHP/3B
23 Logan Daniels Dutch Fork OF
24 Charles Chambers Fairfield Central RHP
25 Taylor Black Easley INF
26 Kirk Sims Dreher C
27 Brad Felder Orangeburg Prep OF
28 Garrett Tyler Aynor INF
29 Jay Guidry Lewisville RHP
30 Thomas Fekete South Aiken RHP

Note: Ranking is based on performance at the showcase and in previous evaluations by DP.

Who increased their stock the most?

 

Rank Name High School Year Position
1 Larry Perry Fairfield Central 2007 INF
2 Jeff Caskey Conway 2008 INF
3 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007 INF/RHP
4 Shane Miles Lake City 2009 OF
5 Cornelius Wadsworth Mid-Carolina 2007 OF
6 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007 OF/RHP
7 Jay Rich Hillcrest 2007 OF
8 Anthony Markham Summerville 2007 RHP
9 Marc Rape Lancaster 2007 RHP
10 Gabe Grammer Irmo 2008 PHP/INF
11 Michael Dangerfield Berkeley 2008 INF
12 Scott Wingo Mauldin 2007 INF
13 Drew Wingo Mauldin 2007 C
14 Logan Daniels Dutch Fork 2007 OF
15 David Haselden Spartanburg 2008 RHP
16 Marty Gantt North Augusta 2008 LHP/OF
17 Alex Dozier Dorman 2007 OF
18 Josh Attaway Lexington 2007 INF
19 Jonathon Sharpe Conway 2007 OF
20 Clay Scott Fairfield Central 2007 INF

 

Top Prospects

 

Rank Name High School Year Position
1 Demetrius Washington Silver Bluff 2007 OF/RHP
2 Scott Wingo Mauldin 2007 INF
3 Thomas Brittle Berkeley 2008 OF
4 Larry Perry Fairfield Central 2007 INF
5 Rob Harding Spring Valley 2008 INF/RHP
6 Daniel Walker West Ashley 2007 INF/RHP
7 Alex Burrell Landrum 2007 LHP
8 Anthony Markham Summerville 2007 RHP
9 Cornelius Wadsworth Mid-Carolina 2007 OF
10 Marty Gantt North Augusta 2008 LHP/OF
11 David Haselden Spartanburg 2008 RHP
12 Michael Dangerfield Berkeley 2008 INF
13 Sloan Gilliam Dorman 2008 INF
14 Clay Scott Fairfield Central 2007 INF
15 Austin Stuart North Augusta 2008 INF
16 Jeff Caskey Conway 2008 INF
17 Mac Doyle Conway 2008 C
18 Marc Rape Lancaster 2007 RHP
19 Jeffrey Campbell Boiling Springs 2008 C
20 Cash Collins Barnwell 2008 LHP
21 Gabe Grammer Irmo 2008 RHP/INF
22 Jay Rich Hillcrest 2007 OF
23 Drew Wingo Mauldin 2007 C
24 Shane Miles Lake City 2009 OF
25 Justin Trapp Fairfield Central 2009 INF
26 Alex Dozier Dorman 2007 OF
27 Jonathon Sharpe Conway 2007 OF
28 Legare Jones Blythewood 2007 INF
29 Jake Williams Riverside 2007 OF
30 Charlie Abbott West Florence 2008 OF/LHP
31 Damon Ardis Stratford 2008 1B
32 Kevin Childs TL Hanna 2007 1B

Note: Ranking is based on performance at the showcase and in previous evaluations by DP.

To view Top 20 Prospects Breakdown, click here.

Awards

Award Name School/Affiliation
Charlie Hustle Award Kirk Sims Dreher HS
Best Swing Graham Inabinette Lexington HS
Celebrity Look-alike Marc Rape (Adam Morrison) Lancaster HS
Best Baseball Name

Cash Collins

Barnwell HS
Best Hair-Player Rick Davis Ben Lippen HS
Best Hair-Coach

Brent Walsh

Diamond Prospects
DP MVP-Coach Tony Osterman Diamond Prospects
Chief Comedian Tom Fleenor USC-Upstate
Showcase Mute Nick Jaksa Blue Ridge CC
Coach who most looks like he can still play Monte Lee USC
Coach with movie star looks Morgan Frazier Gardner-Webb
Iron Man Award

Gary Randall

MLB Scouting Bureau

.