Pro Day 2010: Bonus Coverage

Pro Day: 2010

-Top Performances & Prospects-

Top 5 Infield Actions (2B, 3B, SS)

 Name  High School  Class
 Gunnar Heidt  St. James  2011
 Hunter Burton  Palmetto  2010
 Kenyatta Castleberry  B-C  2010
 Nate Kuhns  South Aiken  2011
 Champ Rowland  Wade Hampton  2010

Top 5 Infield Arms (2B, 3B, SS)

 Name  High School  Class
 Champ Rowland  Wade Hampton  2010
 Kenyatta Castleberry  B-C  2010
 Jared Huffman  Myrtle Beach  2010
 Hunter Burton  Palmetto  2010
 Will Leathers  Riverside  2010

Top 5 Outfield Arms

 Name  High School  Class
 Tanner English  St. James  2011
 Andrew Cox  BHP  2012
 Reid Moman  J.L. Mann  2012
 Daniel Young  Blythewood  2011
 David Donald  J.L. Mann  2010

Top 15 Pitching Prospects

 Name  High School  Class
 Brandon Henderson  Chesnee  2010
 Chris Hanna  Stratford  2010
 Bryce Hines  Hanahan  2010
 Tyler Wilson  Gaffney  2010
 Jared Keels  Spring Valley  2010
 Hunter Rice  Boiling Springs  2010 
 Ryne Slack  Ninety Six   2010 
 Bud Jeter  Dreher  2010
 Jake Long  Hanna   2010 
 Brandon Landrie  Spartanburg  2011
 Taylor Alvarez  Chapin  2011
 Patrick Andrews  Hilton Head Prep  2011
 Andrew Faulkner  South Aiken  2011
 Austin Gambrell  BHP  2011
 Alex Satterfield  Laurens Academy  2011

Best Fastball Top 5 

 Name  High School  Class
 Tyler Wilson  Gaffney  2010 
 Brandon Landrie  Spartanburg   2011 
 Bryce Hines  Hanahan  2010 
 Hunter Rice  Boiling Springs  2010 
 Taylor Alvarez  Chapin  2011 

 Best Breaking Ball Top 5

 Name  High School  Class
 Bryce Hines  Hanahan   2010 
 Brandon Henderson  Chesnee  2010 
 Tyler Wilson  Gaffney  2010 
 Jared Keels  Spring Valley  2010 
 Jake Long  Hanna  2010 

Best Change-Up Top 5

 Name  High School  Class
 Chris Hanna  Stratford  2010 
 Andrew Faulkner  South Aiken  2011 
 Tyler Wilson  Gaffney  2010 
 Brandon Henderson  Chesnee  2010 
 Patrick Andrews  Hilton Head Prep  2011 

Top 5 Catching Prospects

 Name  High School  Class
 David Houser  A.C. Flora  2012
 Grayson Greiner  Blythewood  2011
 Garrett Boulware  T.L. Hanna  2011
 Domineke Albert  Richland NE   2011
 Brad Zebedis  South Pointe  2010

DP Note: Above listings are in no particular order

Top 5 Pro Prospects: Sophomores

Rank  Name  High School  Position
1  David Houser  A.C. Flora  C/RHP
2  Andrew Cox  BHP  OF
3  Maleeke Gibson  Lakewood  OF
4  Kyle Whitman  Nations Ford  1B 
5  Chase Tidwell  Stratford  1B

Top 10 Pro Prospects: Juniors

Rank  Name  High School  Position
1  Shon Carson  Lake City  OF
2  Grayson Greiner  Blythewood  C
3  Garrett Boulware  Hanna  C
4  Brandon Landrie  Spartanburg  RHP
5  Bruce Caldwell  Sumter  SS
6  Taylor Alvarez  Chapin  RHP
7  Tanner English  St. James  OF
8  Austin Gambrell  BHP   3B/RHP
 Domineke Albert  Richland NE   C
10   Patrick Andrews  Hilton Head Prep   RHP

Top 10 Pro Prospects: Seniors

Rank  Name  High School  Position
1  Tyler Wilson  Gaffney  RHP
2  Chris Hanna  Stratford  LHP
3  Brandon Henderson  Chesnee  LHP
4  Bryce Hines  Hanahan  RHP
5  David Donald  J.L. Mann  OF
6  Hunter Burton  Palmetto  SS/OF
7  Jared Huffman  Myrtle Beach   3B 
 Hunter Rice  Boiling Springs  RHP 
9  Robert Landers  J.L. Mann  LHP 
10   Jared Keels  Spring Valley   RHP 

 

 

.