DP Region Standings: Spring 2009

-Class 4A-

Region I

 High School  W-L
 *Laurens  8-2
 *Easley  6-4
 *Greenwood  5-5
 *TL Hanna  5-5
 Wren  3-7
 Westside  2-7

                                                    Region II

 High School  W-L
 *Dorman  8-2
 *Boiling Springs  7-3 
 *Spartanburg  5-5
 *Byrnes  4-6
 Mauldin  4-6
 Hillcrest  2-8

Region III

 High School  W-L
 *Gaffney  9-1
 *Northwestern  9-1
 *Clover  4-6
 *Nation Ford  4-6
 Fort Mill  4-6
 York  2-8

Region IV

 High School  W-L
 *Ridge View  8-2
 *Rock Hill  8-2
 *Blythewood  6-4
 *Spring Valley  6-4
 South Pointe  1-9
 Lancaster  1-9

Region V

 High School  W-L
 *Lexington  11-3
 *North Augusta  11-3
 *White Knoll  10-4
 *Dutch Fork  9-5
 *Irmo  6-8
 Aiken  5-9
 Richland Northeast   4-10
 Orangeburg-Wilkinson  0-14

Region VI

 High School  W-L
 *Sumter  8-2
 *Hartsville  8-2
 *Conway  5-5
 *West Florence  4-6
 Carolina Forest  4-6
 South Florence  1-9

Region VII

 High School  W-L
 *Wando  8-0
 *Stratford  5-3
 *James Island  3-5
 Berkeley  2-6
 Goose Creek  2-6

Region VIII

 High School  W-L
 *Beaufort  7-1
 *Summerville  6-2
 *West Ashley  4-4
 Fort Dorchester  2-6
 Colleton County  1-7

-Class 3A-

Region I

 High School  W-L
 *Belton-Honea Path  9-1
 *Seneca  8-2
 *Woodmont  7-3
 *Pickens  4-6
 West Oak  2-8
 Daniel  1-9

Region II

 High School  W-L
 *Eastside  7-3
 *JL Mann  6-4
 *Wade Hampton  5-5
 *Greenville  5-5
 Travelers Rest  4-6
 Berea  3-7

Region III

 High School  W-L
 *Riverside  9-1
 *Greer  7-3
 *Union  7-3
 *Blue Ridge  5-5
 Clinton  2-8
 Chapman  0-10

Region IV

 High School  W-L
 *Lugoff-Elgin  9-1
 *AC Flora  8-2
 *Chapin  7-3
 *Fairfield Central  4-6
 Chester  0-8
 Lower Richland  0-8

Region V

 High School  W-L
 *South Aiken  7-3
 *Dreher  7-3
 *Brookland-Cayce  6-4
 *Airport  5-5
 Swansea  3-7
 Midland Valley  2-8

Region VI

 High School  W-L
 *Camden  8-2
 *Lakewood  7-3
 *Darlington  6-4
 *Marlboro County  5-5
 Wilson  4-6
 Crestwood  0-10

Region VII

 High School  W-L
 *Myrtle Beach  8-2
 *Socastee  7-3
 *St. James  5-5
 *N. Myrtle Beach  4-6
 Lake City  4-6
 Georgetown  2-8

Region VIII

 High School  W-L
 *Hilton Head  10-0
 *Bluffton  7-3
 *Battery Creek  7-3
 *Stall  3-7
 Lake Marion  3-7
 North Charleston  0-10

 Class 2A-

Region I

 High School  W-L
 *Walhalla  10-0
 *Liberty  8-2
 *Pendleton  6-4
 *Emerald  4-6
 Abbeville  2-8
 Crescent  0-10

Region II

 High School  W-L
 *Chesnee  8-2
 *Palmetto  7-3
 *Broome  7-3
 *Woodruff  6-4
 Carolina  2-8
 Southside  0-10

Region III

 High School  W-L
 *Mid Carolina  10-1
 *Gilbert  9-2
 *Batesburg-Leesville  6-4
 *Strom Thurmond  3-7
 Saluda  3-7
 Newberry  0-10

Region IV

 High School  W-L
 *Central  10-0
 *Andrew Jackson  8-2
 *Eau Claire  6-4
 Lee Central  2-6
 Keenan  2-6
 Columbia  1-9

Region V

 High School  W-L
 *Barnwell  9-1
 *Pelion  7-3
 *Silver Bluff  6-4
 *Wade Hampton  4-6
 Edisto  4-6
 Ridgeland  0-10

Region VI

 High School  W-L
 *Bishop England  8-0
 *Ashley Ridge  6-2
 *Cane Bay  4-4
 Woodland  2-6
 *Burke  0-8
 Garrett  0-0

Region VII

 High School  W-L
 *Hanahan  10-0
 *Waccamaw  6-4
 *Andrews  5-5
 *Timberland  4-5
 Manning  3-7
 Kingstree  0-10

Region VIII

 High School  W-L
 *Marion  8-1
 *Dillon  8-2
 *Cheraw  7-3
 Aynor  4-6
 Loris  2-7
 Mullins  0-10

-Class 1A-

Region I

 High School  W-L
 *Ninety-Six  8-0
 *Dixie  6-2
 *Ware Shoals  3-4
 *Tamassee Salem  2-5
 McCormick  1-7

Region II

 High School  W-L
 *Landrum  8-2
 *Blacksburg  7-3
 *Greenville Charter  5-5
 *Southside Christian  4-6
 Christ Church  4-6
 Whitmire  0-9

Region III

 High School  W-L
 *Chesterfield  10-2
 *Great Falls  9-3
 *Lewisville  9-3
 *Buford  6-6
 Indian Land  4-8
 North Central  2-10
 McBee  1-11

Region IV

 High School  W-L
 *Williston-Elko  8-0
 *Wagner-Salley  8-2
 Fox Creek  6-2
 North  4-4
 Ridge Spring-Monetta  3-4
 Blackville-Hilda  1-6
 H.K.T.  0-7
 CA Johnson  0-7

Region V

 High School  W-L
 *Bamberg-Ehrhardt  12-0
 *Branchville  10-2
 Clahoun County  5-5
 Bethune-Bowman  1-9
 Allendale-Fairfax  0-0
 Denmark-Olar  0-0
 Estill  0-0

Region VI

 High School  W-L
 Academic Magnet  0-0
 Baptist Hill  0-0
 Cross  0-0
 Hardeeville  0-0
 Lincoln  0-0
 Military Magnet  0-0
 St. Johns  0-0

Region VII

 High School  W-L
 *Lamar  9-1
 *Hannah-Pamplico  8-2
 *East Clarendon  7-3
 *Timmonsville  4-6
 CE Murray  2-8
 Scotts Branch  0-10

Region VIII

 High School  W-L
 *Johnsonville  12-0
 *Lake View  10-2
 *Carvers Bay  6-4
 Green Sea-Floyds  4-4
 Latta  4-4
 Hemingway  2-10
 Carvers Bay  0-12

DP Notes: Last Update, April 26…The W-L column represents team’s Region Record

* Denotes clinched playoff spot 

To submit records, please email Sterling Dye at: [email protected]

Information is due on the following date: April 27