Hit, Run & Throw by the Numbers

January 25, 2009 at Brookland-Cayce High School 

Overall Champion

Name High School Class
Joey Pankake Easley Sophomore

 

Overall Champion-By Class

Class Name High School
Senior Seth Neely Rock Hill
Junior Forrest Koumas Lugoff-Elgin
Sophomore *Joey Pankake Easley
Freshman Brandon Spell Wando

*Denotes repeat winner

Overall Champion-By Event

Event Name High School
60-Yard Dash Justin Brewer (6.59) Liberty
Baserunning Justin Brewer (14.75) Liberty
HR Derby Daniel Aldrich (35 pts) Wando
Throwing Accuracy Brandon Beans (23 pts) Hartsville
Arm Strength Joey Pankake (89 MPH) Easley

60-Yard Dash

Class Name High School
Senior Justin Brewer (6.59) Liberty
Junior Brandon Beans (6.66) Hartsville
Sophomore Shon Carson (6.75) Lake City
Freshman Brandon Spell (7.66) Wando

 

Baserunning

Class Name High School
Senior Justin Brewer (14.75) Liberty
Junior Brandon Beans (14.83) Hartsville
Sophomore Shon Carson (15.12) Lake City
Freshman Brandon Spell (16.36) Wando

 

HR Derby

Class Name High School
Senior Daniel Aldrich (35 pts) Wando
Junior Zach Hagaman (25 pts) Waccamaw
Sophomore Tyler Rowe (10 pts) South Aiken
Freshman Brandon Spell Wando

 

Throwing Accuracy

Class Name High School
Senior Todd Joyner (20 pts) White Knoll
Junior Bandon Beans (23 pts) Hartsville
Sophomore Shon Carson (16 pts) Lake City
Freshman Brandon Spell (4 pts) Wando

Arm Strength

Class Name High School
Senior Tripp Ross (85 MPH) Seneca
Junior Zach Hagaman (84 MPH) Waccamaw
Sophomore Joey Pankake (89 MPH) Easley
Freshman Brandon Spell (72 MPH) Wando

 

Team Event: Rocket Relay

Name High School
Brian Welch Timberland
Cody Craig Timberland
Josh Greene York
Josh Tant Fort Dorchester
Kenyatta Castleberry Brookland-Cayce

Team Event: Hub Drill

Name High School
Brian Welch Timberland
Cody Craig Timberland
Josh Greene York
Josh Tant Fort Dorchester
Kenyatta Castleberry Brookland-Cayce

 

60 Times-All

Seniors

 Name  High School  60  MPH
 Kyle Ward  Georgetown  7.72  –
 Anthony Smith  Dillon  7.40  –
 Brooks Hall  TL Hanna  7.16  –
 Seth Neely  Rock Hill  7.25  80
 Gray Stafford  Cheraw  7.13  75
 Will Bedenbaugh  Mid Carolina  7.40  81
 Alex Bedenbaugh  Mid Carolina  7.25  73
 Brody Greer  Belton-Honea Path  7.31  –
 Todd Joyner  White Knoll  7.38  81
 Randall Long  Wade Hampton  7.31  78
 Tyler Jackson  Robert E. Lee  –  77
 Joseph Taylor  Liberty  7.66  78
 Christian Powell  Greenwood  7.65  –
 Tripp Ross  Seneca  7.72  85
 Justin Brewer  Liberty  6.59  75
 Jake Kirkland  Dorman  6.93  78
 Austin Bryson  Boiling Springs  –  79
 Daniel Aldrich  Wando  7.13  –
 Madison Younginer  Mauldin  6.94  –

Juniors

 Name  High School  60  MPH
 Chris Brooks  South Aiken  7.19  –
 Forrest Koumas  Lugoff-Elgin  7.03  77
 Michael Keels  Manning  6.93  –
 Alex Kirby  Chapin  7.25  74
 Josh Tant  Fort Dorchester  7.53  81
 Cody Craig  Timberland  7.44  71
 Brian Welch  Timberland  7.47  78
 Tyler Wilson  Gaffney  7.63  –
 Brandon Poole  Homeschool  7.75  71
 Zachary Hagaman  Waccamaw  7.34  84
 Zachary Lenns  Hilton Head Christian  7.16  77
 Hunter Rice  Boiling Springs  7.84  73
 Will Lucas  Hartsville  7.63  65
 Josh Greene  York  6.83  81
 Kieston Stevens  Union  7.10  –
 Brandon Beans  Hartsville  6.66  75
 Kenyatta Castleberry  Brookland-Cayce  7.35  76
 Connor Lewis  AC Flora  7.77  68
 DJ Roberts  Chapin  7.00  79
 Daniel Palka  Greer  –  –

Sophomores

 Name  High School  60  MPH
 Alex Roberts  Myrtle Beach  7.16  85
 Joey Pankake  Easley  7.09  89
 Ross Richardson  Lexington  7.22  82
 Shon Carson  Lake City  6.75  80
 Cord Love  Irmo  7.57  81
 Jake Wolff  Walhalla  7.41  81
 Michael Gilroy  Brookland-Cayce  7.40  83
 Brandon Landrie  Spartanburg  7.82  88
 Tyler Rowe  South Aiken  7.44  79

Freshmen

 Name  High School  60  MPH
 Brandon Spell  Wando  7.66  72

DP Note: MPH recorded on a Stalker radar gun from 180 feet.